Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N28140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38731

Date:Sunday 24 July 1988
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Marion Paul
Registration: N28140
MSN: 80-30980
Total airframe hrs:1020 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL (44J)
Destination airport:Gatlinburg, TN (3A9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED SPRUCE CREEK airport AND APRX 2 MINUTES LATER LOST POWER AND CRASHED INTO TREES JUST WEST OF THE VOLUSIA COUNTY LANDFILL APRX 4 MILES NORTHEAST OF THE DAYTONA BEACH REGIONAL ARPT. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE DRAIN LINE ON AN OIL SEPARATOR KIT RECENTLY INSTALLED WAS ADAPTED INADVERTANTLY TO A PRESSURE PORT ON THE ENGINE CASE INSTEAD OF A SUCTION PORT. THIS DIVERTED THE ENGINE OIL OVERBOARD THROUGH THE OIL SEPARATOR VENT TUBE, STARVING THE ENGINE OF OIL. THE ENGINE SUSTAINED MAJOR DAMAGE WITH EVIDENCE OF SEIZURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26299