Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N7523C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38734

Date:Friday 22 March 1991
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Sunny Skies
Registration: N7523C
MSN: 28R-7635101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, GA (CSG)
Destination airport:Cullman, AL (3A1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A COMPLETE WEATHER BRIEFING, WHICH INCLUDED CONVECTIVE WEATHER INFORMATION. HE WAS ADVISED BY THE BRIEFER THAT VISUAL FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED BECAUSE OF FORECASTED LOW CLOUDS AND REDUCED VISIBILITY. DURING THE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A MOUNTAIN RIDGE AT ABOUT THE 2000 FT LEVEL. REPORTEDLY, THE MOUNTAIN TOP(S) WERE OBSCURED BY FOG. THE PILOT FLIGHT PLANNED FOR A CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 2000 FT; HOWEVER, THE MAXIMUM ELEVATION FIGURE FOR THE QUADRANGLE IN WHICH THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WAS 3100 FT. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE AND ACCIDENT SITE FAILED TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM. TOXICOLOGY EXAMS OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD DETECTED 0.068 UG/ML OF BENZOYLECGONINE (METABOLITE OF COCAINE). CAUSE: CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENCE ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE ABOVE THE WOODED TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, HIGH TERRAIN, AND THE PILOT'S RECENT USE OF COCAINE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16540