Accident Cessna 337B Super Skymaster N2442S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38737

Date:Monday 25 August 1997
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337B Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Roland M. Beetham
Registration: N2442S
MSN: 33-0742
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warren Township, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newark, NJ (KEWR)
Destination airport:Princeton, NJ (39N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from the Newark International Airport and departed a VFR corridor to the west. Air Traffic Control (ATC) records revealed initial services were provided by Newark Airport ground control and by the tower. Further ATC service from approach control was offered, but the pilot declined the service. At 1024, radar service was terminated, however, radar facilities continued to track the airplane. Radar data showed the airplane climbed to 1,800 feet mean sea level (MSL) and continued at 1,800 feet MSL for approximately 38 seconds in a westerly direction. The last radar plot at 1,800 feet was at 1028:26. At 1028:31, radar data indicated N2442S had descended to 1,100 feet MSL; indicating an 8,400 feet-per-minute rate of descent. No further radar plots were recorded. The airplane impacted wooded terrain behind a house in a residential area in a 60 degree nose down attitude. Witnesses stated the engines were running 'loud' and 'perfectly well'. Examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's loss of control in flight for undetermined reasons and the subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97FA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97FA170