Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N700T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38812

Date:Sunday 30 August 1987
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N700T
MSN: D-5916
Total airframe hrs:4283 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-470-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martinsville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martinsville, IN (6I9)
Destination airport:Rough River, KY (213)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AN ENGINE FAILURE OCCURRED. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND SPUN TO THE GROUND WHEN THE PILOT TRIED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED ON THE ALMOST EMPTY AUXILIARY TANK (MEANT FOR USE IN LEVEL FLIGHT ONLY). CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31744