Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N8817A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3883

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1970
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8817A
MSN: 2261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Evanston, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Island,Nebr
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
cont into icing cond.Lost ctl.Aircraft not de-icer equipped.Fss wea brief Pilot about 18 hrs before dep.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN71AD015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB