Accident Griffin, Thomas MODIFIED KR-Z N999TG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38836

Date:Tuesday 26 November 1985
Time:15:12
Type:Griffin, Thomas MODIFIED KR-Z
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N999TG
MSN: 100
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Panaca, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pacana, NV (1L1)
Destination airport:Panaca, NV (1L1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS TO THE ACCIDENT OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT CLIMB STRAIGHT AHEAD AND MAKE A SHALLOW LEFT 90 DEGREE TURN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN OBSERVED TO RESUME LEVEL FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SLOWLY WEN INTO A BANK AND FELL OFF INTO A DIVE STRIKING THE GROUND. THIS WAS THE FIRST TEST FLIGHT FOR THIS AIRCRAFT. NO FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND IN THE AIRFRAME, POWER PLANT OR FLIGHT CONTROLS. NO STALL WARNING SYSTEM WAS INSTALLED ON THIS AIRCRAFT. ON AUTOPSY THE MEDICAL EXAMINERS OPINION WAS THAT THE PILOTS DEATH WAS CAUSED BY MULTIPLE EXTREME TRAUMATIC INJURIES. THE PILOT HAD HAD A CORONARY BYPASS OPERATION. THE PILOT PROBABLY ENTERED INTO A STALL DURING THE TURN TO DOWNWIND WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AVAILABLE FOR RECOVERY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38318