ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38844
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-OCT-1999
Time:1839
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 210L
Operator:private
Registration: N76N
C/n / msn: 210-60293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Medina, OH -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cass City, MI
Destination airport:(1G5)
Narrative:
The 75-year old pilot turned the airplane onto the final approach from a base leg, then descended it into transmission lines. The transmission lines ran perpendicular to the runway, about 460 feet from its approach end. They were mounted on poles set down in a valley, but the lines themselves were at approximately the same level as the runway. The accident occurred at dusk, and there was no evidence of engine or airframe malfunctions, or pilot incapacitation. The pilot had based his airplane at the accident airport for about 20 years. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain proper altitude during the final approach segment of the visual approach. A factor was the diminishing light conditions of a deepening dusk.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X20026