Accident Cessna 182RG N55AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38854

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1990
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N55AG
MSN: RG18200076
Total airframe hrs:1975 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Highland, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greensboro, NC (GSO)
Destination airport:Franklin, NC (1A5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FILED A FLIGHT PLAN INTO AN AIRPORT WITHOUT AN INSTRUMENT PROCEDURE. WEATHER CONDITIONS AROUND THE AIRPORT WERE NOT VISUAL, AND THE HIGH TERRAIN WAS OBSCURED BY CLOUDS. THE PILOT CANCELED HIS INSTRUMENT CLEARANCE AND ATTEMPTED A VISUAL ENTRY. HE COLLIDED WITH A 4200 FOOT RIDGE 15 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. WEATHER AT THE AIRPORT WAS 2000 FEET WITH 7 MILES VISIBILITY. THE FIELD ELEVATION IS 2020 FEET. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO THE ROCKY FACE OF THE MOUNTAIN AND WAS RESTRAINED FROM SLIDING DOWN SLOPE BY VEGETATION. THE WRECKAGE BURNED AND WAS LOCATED 6 DAYS AFTER THE CRASH. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT IN IMC. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT ARE THE PILOT'S INACCURATE WEATHER EVALUATION AND POOR IN FLIGHT DECISION.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23063