Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N8759A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38860

Date:Monday 20 November 1995
Time:18:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Lenard I. Adler
Registration: N8759A
MSN: D2181
Total airframe hrs:3945 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey, CA (KMRY)
Destination airport:(18V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON RETURN FROM A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT HIS HOME BASED AIRPORT AT NIGHT. THE AIRPORT DOES NOT HAVE LIGHTS AND LIGHT CONDITIONS WERE A DARK NIGHT WITH NO MOON. ON HIS FIRST ATTEMPT THE PILOT COULD NOT LOCATE THE RUNWAY WHICH WAS MARKED AT THE THRESHOLD WITH REFLECTORS. ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT THE PILOT DESCENDED TO A LOWER ALTITUDE FOR BETTER GROUND REFERENCE AND COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES APPROXIMATELY ONE AND ONE HALF MILES FROM THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE. A FACTOR WAS IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA048

Location