Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8850W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38882

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1982
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8850W
MSN: 2810805
Total airframe hrs:3509 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kayenta, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kayenta, AZ (0V7)
Destination airport:Shiprock, NM (0V7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS REPORTED THAT AT ABOUT 200-250 FT THE ENG SPUTTERED, THE ACFT LEVELED OFF & THE ENG STARTED AGAIN. THE ACFT THEN MADE A RIGHT TURN & THE ENG SPUTTERED AGAIN & QUIT. THE RIGHT WING DROPPED DRASTICALLY. NO MALFUNCTIONS WERE NOTED DURING THE ENG TEAR DOWN INSPECTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03731_