Accident Cessna 182 N6313A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38901

Date:Sunday 26 July 1987
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Esperance Aviation Service
Registration: N6313A
MSN: 33113
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Poestenkill, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Quaker Street, NY (7B7)
Destination airport:Turner Falls, MA (0B5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT WAS ON A FLT TO PSN THE ACFT FOR SKY DIVING ACTIVITIES. AS HE WAS TRANSITING THE ALBANY airport RADAR SVC AREA AT 5500', RADIO AND RADAR CTC WERE LOST. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED IN A STEEP DIVE AND WAS DEMOLISHED BY IMPACT. PSNL IN THE AREA RPRTD AN OVC COND AND ESTD THE VIS WAS AT LEAST 1 MI. ABT 12 MI ESE, THE 0750 ALBANY WX WAS IN PART: 1200' SCT, 6000' BKN. VIS 2 MI WITH FOG. LOW CLOUDS AT THE RPRTG STN HAD LIFTED BY THE TIME OF THE ACDNT. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE ACFT DEVIATED IN BOTH HDG AND ALT FM 5500', ENTERED A DIVE WITH COURSE REVERSALS; THEN PRIMARY RADAR TARGETS APPEARED JUST BFR RADAR CTC WAS LOST. BOTH WING TIPS separated IN FLT, BUT WERE NOT FND. PIECES OF WING SKIN WERE FND UP TO 400 YDS AWAY. LARGE DROOP WING TIPS WERE RPRTDLY INSTALLED, BUT NO AUTHORIZATION WAS FND FOR SUCH INSTALLATION. A PATHOLOGICAL EXAM SHOWED THE PLT HAD 'MODERATE MILD CORONARY ARTERIOSCLEROSIS.' THE POSSIBILITY OF AN ANTEMORTEM CARDIAC ISCHEMIA COULD NOT BE RULED OUT. THE PLT HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN TREATED FOR A SUSPECTED HEART CONDITION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31630_