Accident Davis TRI-Q 200 N800Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38910

Date:Saturday 21 May 1994
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Davis TRI-Q 200
Owner/operator:William G. Mcbryde
Registration: N800Q
MSN: 2114
Total airframe hrs:21 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Joplin, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gladewater, TX (07F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT HAD JUST PURCHASED THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE IMMEDIATELY PRECEDING THE FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT BEEN INSPECTED SINCE 1989, AND HAD A HISTORY OF ENGINE PROBLEMS. TWO WEEKS PRIOR TO THE SALE, THE SELLER ADVISED THE PILOT NOT TO FLY THE AIRPLANE BUT TO TRAILER IT HOME. THE SELLER ALSO DID NOT FEEL THE PILOT WAS QUALIFIED TO FLY. DURING TAXI TO THE FUELING RAMP, THE ENGINE WAS OBSERVED QUITTING TWICE. DURING FUELING, THE PILOT DID NOT KNOW HOW TO LOCATE THE SECOND TANK. DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO LOSE ALTITUDE, TURN BACK TOWARD THE FIELD, AND IMPACT THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE WAS CONSUMED BY POST-CRASH FIRE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY OPERATING AN AIRPLANE WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES, HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE, AND HIS OVERCONFIDENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94DCG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94DCG01