ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3892
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-JUL-1973
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Operator:
Registration: N8798A
C/n / msn: D-2220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Natchitoches, LA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
entered climbing l turn after lift off to about500 ft agl,then increased bank to 80 deg.Lost ctl.

Sources:
NTSB