ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38921
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-NOV-1982
Time:1534
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 340A
Operator:private
Registration: N29HT
C/n / msn: 340A0515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Orinda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (RHV)
Destination airport:Novato, CA (056)
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING SAN JOSE, CA, THE PLT CLIMBED TO AN ALT OF 4600 FT MSL & PROCEEDED TOWARD NOVATO, CA. FROM 1528 TO 1533 PST, RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT THE ACFT WAS LEVEL AT 4600 FT ON A HEADING OF 330 DEG AT 180 FTS GROUND SPEED. RADAR INFO SHOWED THAT THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A DESCENT. DURING A 24 SEC PERIOD, THE ACFT DESCENDED TO AN ALT OF 4100 FT MSL & ITS HEADING CHANGED 10 DEG TO THE RIGHT. THE LAST RADAR POSITION, 12 SEC LATER, REVEALED AN ADDITIONAL HEADING CHANGE OF 150 DEG TO THE RIGHT, ACCOMPANIED BY A DESCENT TO 2300 (9000 FRM DESCENT). WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT DESCENDING AT HIGH SPEED IN A RIGHT TURN WITH THE ENGS AT HIGH POWER. JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT, THE RIGHT BANK ANGLE & NOSE LOW ATTITUDE INCREASED. THE ACFT CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN, RIGHT WING LOW, ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT,MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. NO AUTOPSY WAS WAS MADE, ONLY A GROSS EXAM OF THE PLT'S FRAGMENTED BODY WAS POSSIBLE. BEFORE DEPARTING SAN JOSE, THE PLT HAD REMARKED THAT HE WAS BOTHERED BY A BAD COLD. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04787