Accident Cessna 210E N4961U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38936

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1988
Time:06:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:Cascade Helicopters
Registration: N4961U
MSN: 21058661
Total airframe hrs:5205 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wenatchee, WA (EAT)
Destination airport:Ravendale, CA (039)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED WHILE THE PLT WAS ON A X-COUNTRY FLT AT DAWN. IMPACT OCCURRED ON RISING, ROCKY TERRAIN IN A BOX CANYON AREA AT AN ELEV OF ABOUT 6000 FT. NO GROUND SCARS WERE EVIDENT, BUT THE ACFT IMPACTED ON A ROCKY SLIDE AREA. IT CAME TO REST IN ONE AREA WITH EXTENSIVE DAMAGE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT. THE PROP BLADES HAD CHORDWISE NICKS, SCRAPES & DEEP GOUGES. APRX 11 MI SOUTHWEST AT WENATCHEE, WA, THE 0649 WX WAS IN PART: ESTD 9000 FT BROKEN, 25,000 FT OVERCAST, 15 MI VISIBILITY, WIND LIGHT & VARIABLE. THE ELEV OF THE WX FACILITY WAS 1245 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27176