ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38941
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-JAN-1982 |
| Time: | 1506 |
| Type: |  Cessna TR182 |
| Operator: | Davco |
| Registration: | N5173R |
| C/n / msn: | R18200638 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Oakdale, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oakdale, CA (027) |
| Destination airport: | Oakdale, CA (027) |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO PORPOISE SEVERAL TIMES DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, BECOME AIRBORNE WITH THE LANDING GEAR IMMEDIATELY RETRACTING, THEN NOSE DOWN WITH THE PROPELLER STRIKING, THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF AND THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET WHILE IN A SHALLOW LEFT TURN. THE NOSE THEN PITCHED DOWN AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02313