Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N95726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38949

Date:Thursday 5 July 1984
Time:15:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Vere Benbow
Registration: N95726
MSN: 66610
Total airframe hrs:929 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (PAO)
Destination airport:Garberville, CA (016)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THESE TWO ACFT WERE FLYING BETWEEN 1500-2000 FT OVER RICHMOND, CA, WHEN THEY COLLIDED. N103PD WAS ON POLICE SURVEILLANCEAND WAS CIRCLING TO THE LEFT. THE OTHER, N95726, WAS ON A X-COUNTRY ON A HEADING OF ABOUT 350 DEGREES. THE COLLISION TORE THE RIGHT WING TIP OFF OF N95726 BUT HE WAS ABLE TO CONTINUE FLYING AND LANDED. THE OTHER ACFT LOST ITS WING ON THEWAY DOWN AND CRASHED VERTICALLY INTO A WAREHOUSE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40340