Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N391B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38952

Date:Monday 30 May 1983
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N391B
MSN: D-5218
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4310 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Antioch, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Napa, CA (APC)
Destination airport:Antioch, CA (012)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE DURING FLT IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND. WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE PATTERN AS BEING CLOSE IN, SLOW AND LOW COMPARED TO NORMAL TRAFFIC. THE ATTITUDE OF THE ACFT WAS DESCRIBED AS NOSE HIGH. AS THE ACFT TURNED TO FINAL APPROACH THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE ACFT WENT INTO A STEEP NOSE DOWN DESCENT. THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND AT A NOSE LOW ANGLE OF 27 DEGREES AND CAME TO REST. NO GROUND SCARS WERE FOUND BEYOND THE INITIALPOINT OF CONTACT. THE LOWER FUSELAGE DUG ABOUT 16 INCHES INTO THE GROUND. NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND IN THE EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT. THE PLTS TRAINING WAS UNUSUAL. HIS FIRST 31 HOURS OF 'DUAL' ARE UNSIGNED AND A WITNESS SAID THE INSTRUCTION WAS GIVEN BY A PRIVATE PLT. THE REMAINDER OF HIS 46 HOURS OF INSTRUCTION CAME FROM 2 DIFFERENT INSTRUCTOR, ABOUT 11 HOURS FROM ONE AND ABOUT 4 HOURS FROM THE OTHER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43019