ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38969
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-OCT-1999 |
| Time: | 1820 |
| Type: | PZL-Mielec M-18 Dromader |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4779G |
| C/n / msn: | 1Z012-31 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Weldon, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Wynne, AR |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The agricultural airplane was last seen spraying a field at 1600 on the day of the accident. The wreckage of the airplane was located at 1820 in a field located 1/2 mile north of the field where the airplane was seen spraying. According to a report by the local authorities, a beer can was found 'crushed between [the pilot's] lap and face.' Toxicological testing detected 159 mg/dL (0.159%) ethanol in blood and 178 mg/dL (0.178 %) ethanol in vitreous. CAUSE: The cause of the accident was undetermined.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X19951