Accident Bede BD-5B N357X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38971

Date:Sunday 4 May 1986
Time:10:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N357X
MSN: WRIGHT 0001
Engine model:HONDA EB3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Merced, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GROUND WITNESSES AND THE PILOT REPORTED THE CANOPY OPENED SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING RUNWAY 30 AT MERCED AIRPORT, MERCED, CA. THE PILOT EXECUTED A STEEP LEFT BANKING TURN. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TURNED ABT 140 DEG IT PITCHED UP, ROLLED INVERTED AND NOSED DOWN INTO THE GROUND. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THE AFT CANOPY LOCKING PINS WERE NOT ENGAGED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33577