Accident Rutan Vari-Viggen N12VV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38980

Date:Wednesday 13 November 1991
Time:15:03 LT
Type:Rutan Vari-Viggen
Owner/operator:George Jacoby
Registration: N12VV
MSN: 208
Total airframe hrs:69 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, PA (KERI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE TURNING BASE TO FINAL. WHILE IN THE TURN THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO OSCILLATE IN BOTH PITCH AND ROLL, AND THEN WENT INTO A DIVE. THE PILOT RECOVERED AT A LOW ALTITUDE, THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP AND STARTED TO ROLL TO THE RIGHT. JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT THE WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE NOSE LOW, AND IN A RIGHT TURN BEFORE IT IMPACTED. THERE WERE NO RECORDS FOUND TO INDICATE THE PILOT HAD ANY EXPERIENCE WITH TYPE OF AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO RECOVER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LOW TIME AND EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92DGM01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92DGM01

Location