ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38990
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-AUG-1991
Time:1020
Type:Rans S-10 Sakota
Operator:private
Registration: N35PR
C/n / msn: 0288006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Stanwood, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (S88)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE SINGLE ENGINE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT WAS ON A RECREATIONAL FLIGHT DURING WHICH THE ONLY EYEWITNESS REPORTED HEARING THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE 'SPUTTERING' AND 'REVVING'. THE WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT IN LEVEL FLIGHT AT 300-400 FEET ALTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN AN OPEN GRASSY FIELD. ONE BLADE OF THE WOODEN PROPELLER WAS OBSERVED SEPARATED WITH THE REMAINING BLADE STILL ATTACHED TO THE ENGINE AND RELATIVELY UNDAMAGED. UPWARD AND DOWNWARD AFT BENDING DEFORMATION WAS EVIDENT ON THE RIGHT AND LEFT WINGTIPS RESPECTIVELY AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RECALL THE ACCIDENT SCENARIO AND EXPIRED 7 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: AN UNDETERMINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND THE PILOT'S ALLOWING THE AIRSPEED TO DECELERATE BELOW THE STALL SPEED DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X17987