Accident Warren MONERI S N275HW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39013

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1983
Time:17:00
Type:Warren MONERI S
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N275HW
MSN: 275
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lapeer, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AFTER AN UNSCHEDULED TOW RELEASE AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL.THIS WAS THE PLTS FIRST FLT IN THIS ACFT AFTER HAVING THE ENGINE REMOVED AND THE ACFT RECERTIFIED AS A GLIDER. GROUND PERSONNEL OBSERVED THE GLIDER AND TOW PILOT RELEASE THE TOW ROPE AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME. THE GLIDER'S BANK ANGLE CONTINUED TO INCREASE AND THE NOSE DROPPED. THE GLIDER CONTINUED IN THIS ATTITUDE UNTIL THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION/FAILURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44452