Accident Walter D. Courtney COURTNEY TWO N78WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39018

Date:Sunday 8 August 1993
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Walter D. Courtney COURTNEY TWO
Owner/operator:Walter D. Courtney
Registration: N78WC
MSN: 1648
Total airframe hrs:279 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL, AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND WHEN WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MAKE AN ABRUPT RIGHT TURN JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO FLY A FEW FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND PERPENDICULAR TO THE RUNWAY UNTIL IT EVENTUALLY STRUCK A TREE AND A FENCE. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCOVERED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during final approach to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93DEV01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93DEV01

Location