Accident Van's RV-4 N741WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39025

Date:Saturday 10 October 1998
Time:18:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Robert Christopher Oleksa
Registration: N741WB
MSN: 262
Total airframe hrs:267 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apopka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zellwood, FL (X61)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses located in the immediate vicinity of the accident site observed the airplane as it entered a loop type maneuver at a low altitude. As the airplane entered the bottom of the maneuver, proper airspeed was not maintained, the airplane became erratic, and collided with the ground in a nose low attitude. According to witnesses, the engine continued to operate throughout the maneuver. The fuel selector was found in the on position, and the fuel tanks appeared to be ruptured from impact. Examination of the airframe and engine failed to disclose a mechanial problem with the airplane. The toxicology examinations performed on the pilot were negative for carbon monoxide, cyanide, ethanol, and drugs.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while performing aerobatics which resulted in the lost of control and a stall/spin. A contributing factor was the low altitude at which the maneuver was performed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA007

Location