Accident Rebel 300 N12MV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39032

Date:Saturday 23 April 1994
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Rebel 300
Owner/operator:Martin A. Vavra
Registration: N12MV
MSN: S-89-0022
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wonderlake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness to the accident, who was a professional pilot and an aerobatic judge certified by the International Aerobatic Club (IAC), stated the flight originated as a practice aerobatic session. He reported that the right wing folded while the airplane was positively loaded to 6 to 7 G's. Investigation revealed the main wing spar upper cap strip failed in fatigue. Tests disclosed that the strength of the composite carbon fiber material was significantly lower than the design specification due to high porosity, excessive fiber waviness, and low fiber volume.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE AND CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OF THE MAIN WING SPAR RESULTING FROM THE DESIGNER'S EXCESSIVE, UNVERIFIED ESTIMATE OF THE STRENGTH OF THE SPAR CAP MATERIAL AND THE MANUFACTURER'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE SPECIFIED STRENGTH DURING THE PRODUCTION PROCESS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94FA140

Location