Accident Van's RV-8 N58RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39045

Date:Sunday 24 May 1998
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Richard Van Grunsven
Registration: N58RV
MSN: 2
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-DIF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ripley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Blythe, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, equipped with dual controls, departed for a demonstration flight with the pilot in the front seat and the pilot-rated passenger in the back. A demonstration flight includes only low-G maneuvers. The aircraft, designed for aerobatics, had, since its manufacture, performed aerobatic maneuvers on previous flights. The maximum allowable gross weight for aerobatics is 1,550 pounds. The aircraft weighed an estimated at 1,639 pounds at the time of the accident. An agricultural pilot reported seeing the aircraft in a shallow climb about 500 feet agl. An eyewitness, over a mile from the accident site, heard an engine surging and looked up. He saw a yellow aircraft flying straight and level, about 1,000 feet agl. As he watched, something fell from the aircraft, which was followed by a loud boom. The aircraft pitched up, nosed over, rolled, entering a spin that continued until impact. The outboard portion of the left wing was found 0.17 miles from the crash site. The main spar had evidence of a ductile fracture due to a positive overload. The spar material met design specifications for metal composition and hardness. There was no evidence of fatigue or corrosion. The outboard section of the left wing did not exhibit any evidence of aeroelastic divergence. A flutter test showed the aircraft design was free from flutter to speeds above its design envelope. Wing load testing showed the wing design was able to support a limit load, 6 g's. The wing also supported an ultimate load, 9 g's, for 3 seconds without failure. The Engine Management System nonvolatile memory readout provided data points equivalent to 191 mph in level flight. Maneuvering speed under the same conditions was 142 mph.

Probable Cause: the intentional or unintentional sudden application of aft elevator control by an undetermined aircraft occupant that exceeded the design stress limits of the aircraft. The aircraft gross weight, which exceeded the maximum allowable for aerobatics, and airspeed, which exceeded the maximum maneuvering speed for the weight, were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98FA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98FA171

Location