Accident Van's RV-4 N223RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39052

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1988
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N223RD
MSN: 436
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland City, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (TUNR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A BRIEF AERIAL DEMONSTRATION OF THE RECENTLY ACQUIRED HOMEBUILT ACFT TO THE PILOT'S CFI, THE PILOT REPORTEDLY ELECTED TO FLY AT LOW LEVEL OVER THE CUMBERLAND RIVER. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN UNMARKED U.S. ARMY CORP OF ENG CABLE THAT CROSSED THE RIVER AT APPROX. 70' AGL AND IMPACTED THE WATER. THE CFI SURVIVED THE ACCIDENT, HOWEVER, WAS UNABLE TO RESCUE THE PILOT. THE ACFT SANK IN APPROX. 20' OF WATER. THE CFI REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WITH THE ACFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26430