Accident FREEBIRD SPORT UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39060

Date:Sunday 26 April 1998
Time:17:43
Type:FREEBIRD SPORT
Owner/operator:private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A non-registered FreeBird Sport homebuilt airplane collided with a house and subsequently the ground while on left base to runway 030 at the Buchan Airport in Englewood, Florida. The airplane was operated by a non-certificated pilot. A witness who was a pilot stated that he saw the airplane takeoff from Buchan Airfield. He said the airplane was in the air for about 3 to 5 minutes and then the engine sputtered. He said the airplane then went upside down and fell straight into the ground. Another witness, the cousin of the pilot stated that he was taking pictures of the airplane. He said it didn't appear that the pilot was having any difficulty with the airplane when it suddenly went upside down and fell straight to the ground. According to the FAA's Toxicological report the pilot had a high level of Diphenhydramine in the blood which would cause drowsiness. CAUSE: The inadvertent aerodynamic stall, and subsequent loss of control in-flight by the non-certificated pilot. A factor was the use of over the counter drugs which are known to cause drowsiness.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X09803