Accident Ultralight Ufm EAST RISER unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39066

Date:Saturday 25 August 1984
Time:11:55
Type:Ultralight Ufm EAST RISER
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cloverdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Healdsburg, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES ON THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING. THE ACFT WAS FLYING LEVEL AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL WHEN IT STARTED A SERIES OF ROLLER-COASTER MANEUVERS WHICH INCREASED INTO A STEEP ASCENT AND NOSE OVER FOLLOWED BY A DESCENDING DIVE INTO THE GROUND. THE ENGINE NOISE, WHICH SOUNDED AS IF IT WERE AT FULL POWER, DID NOT CHANGE NOR DID ANY OF THE OBSERVERS SEE ANY OBJECTS FALL FROM THE ACFT. A PARACHUTE WORN BY THE PLT WAS NOT DEPLOYED. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY PREIMPACT FAILURES OF THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE. THE AUTOPSY DID NOT REVEAL ANY PREIMPACT CONDITIONS WHICH WOULD HAVE INTERFERED WITH THE PLTS CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40753