ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39077
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-MAY-1994 |
| Time: | 1820 |
| Type: | Townsend, H.L. BRIEGLED BG-12A |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6552N |
| C/n / msn: | 35 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Readington, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE GLIDER WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES TO BE HIGH ON FINAL APPROACH. THE PILOT FIRST SLIPPED AND THEN ENTERED A STEEP RIGHT TURN. WHILE IN THE TURN, THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE GLIDER ENTERED A RIGHT SPIN AND IMPACTED THE TURF RUNWAY. NO MECHANICAL FAILURES WERE FOUND WITH THE GLIDER. THE PILOT HAD 89 HOURS, ACCRUED OVER 8 YEARS. HE HAD FLOWN APPROX 4 HOURS OVER 11 FLIGHTS IN THE PRECEDING 90 DAYS, INCLUDING 1 HOUR AND 3 FLIGHTS IN THE ACCIDENT GLIDER, ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE ACCIDENT GLIDER WAS EQUIPPED WITH WING FLAPS, BUT NO SPEED BRAKES OR SPOILERS. ALL PREVIOUS FLIGHTS HAD BEEN IN GLIDERS WITH SPOILERS OR SPEED BRAKES. CAUSE: The pilot failed to maintain airspeed while maneuvering which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. A factor was the lack of experience in the make and model of glider.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01377