ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39130
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-OCT-1992 |
| Time: | 1100 |
| Type: | Swich II |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4663A |
| C/n / msn: | 2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | El Mirage, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A LOCAL PERSONAL FLIGHT OVER A DRY LAKE TO TEST A MODIFICATION ON THE MOTORIZED GLIDER. THE PILOT TOLD FRIENDS THAT HE INTENDED TO 'DO SOME STALLS.' AFTER EXECUTING SOME BASIC TURNS AND TAKEOFFS AND LANDING, THE PILOT DEPARTED THE AREA. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IN A SPIN AND SAW IT CRASH. THE PILOT/OWNER RECENTLY INSTALLED A VERTICAL STABILIZER BETWEEN THE EXISTING RUDDERVATORS FOR BETTER LATERAL STABILITY IN THE MOTORIZED GLIDER. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING CONTROL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. A HOME BUILT DESIGN ENGINEER REPORTED THAT THE INCLUSION OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER WOULD ADVERSELY EFFECT THE SPIN RECOVERY CHARACTERISTICS OF THE AIRCRAFT BY BLANKING OUT THE SIDE OF THE RUDDERVATOR OPPOSITE TO THE SPIN. CAUSE: THE PILOT/OWNER'S IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL STALL, INADVERTENT SPIN, AND INABILITY TO RECOVER FROM THE SPIN DUE TO THE INADEQUATE EQUIPMENT (VERTICAL STABILIZER) DESIGN.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X15896