Accident Stracener Experimental SX N2297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39146

Date:Monday 18 March 1985
Time:16:24
Type:Stracener Experimental SX
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2297
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:32 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (HWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BEING LEASED TO THE ATR PLT BY THE REGISTERED OWNER. THIS WAS THE PLT'S FIRST FLT IN THE ACFT. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING. JUST PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THE OWNER ADVISED THE PLT THAT THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A LOW PRESSURE CARBURETOR WHICH WAS VERY SUSEPTIBLE TO ICING. THE PLT REPORTED HE HAD A ROUGH RUNNING ENG, DECLARED AN EMERG, & SAID HE WAS RETURNING TO THE ARPT. SUBSEQUENTLY HE REPORTED THAT HE WOULD HAVE TO PUT IT IN SHORT. WITNESSES SAID THE ENG WAS SPUTTERING, POPPING, & CUTTING OUT JUST BEFORE IT QUIT. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A LEFT BANK, LOST ALT, CRASHED & BURNED. FINAL DESCENT ANGLE WAS AT LEAST 60 DEGREES. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE ENG, OR ANY OF ITS COMPONENTS, DURING ENG DISADSEMBLY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35943