Accident Storey SKY PUP unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39147

Date:Saturday 23 June 1984
Time:07:45
Type:Storey SKY PUP
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Indiantown, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jupiter, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT EXPERIENCED AN IN-FLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE LEFT WING. THE WING SEPARATED AT THE WING ATTACHMENT FITTING. THE PLT & ULTRALIGHT HAD A PARACHUTE ATTACHED BUT IT DID NOT DEPLOY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40026_