Accident Van's RV-4 N720DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39152

Date:Saturday 24 July 1993
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Stoeckler, Danny R.
Registration: N720DS
MSN: 1083
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Delton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookfield, WI (O2C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MANEUVERING NEAR A RESIDENTIAL AREA, MAKING 30 TO 45 DEGREE BANKED LEFT TURNS. ON THE LAST CIRCLE THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREE TOPS, LEVELED MOMENTARILY AND THEN NOSED OVER AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain proper altitude. A factor was trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93DEP02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93DEP02