Accident Stinson 108-3 N6567M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39157

Date:Saturday 26 July 1986
Time:17:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6567M
MSN: 108-4567
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shiocton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES RPRTD THAT PRIOR TO THE ACDNT, THE ACFT WAS FLYING AT A VERY LOW LEVEL, NEAR TREETOP LEVEL, OVER RESIDENCES, A BALL PARK & A LAKE PARK. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE & TREES, THEN CRASHED INTO A PRIVATE RESIDENCE & BURST INTO FLAMES. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT & FIRE & THE RESIDENCE WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED FROM THE COLLISION & POST-CRASH FIRE. WITNESSES RPRTD THAT THE ENG WAS OPERATING NORMALLY PRIOR TO THE ACDNT. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. A CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.193%. THE PASSENGER HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.116%. THE PLT'S MED CERT WAS DATED 7/22/83. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34099