Accident Stinson 108 N6660M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39170

Date:Saturday 8 September 1984
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6660M
MSN: 1084660
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING GO-435-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hayes River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A LOW LEVEL FLT TO SPOT WILD GAME WHEN THE ACFT CRASHED ON A GRAVEL DRAINAGE BAR. A WITNESS STATED THE ACFT WAS FLYING 5 TO 6 FT AGL WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40920