Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N395DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39178

Date:Saturday 17 February 1996
Time:15:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Ronald L. Moore
Registration: N395DS
MSN: 1394
Total airframe hrs:143 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 2180CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft sat in storage for about 2 years with the wings off. After reassembly, the owner asked the pilot to test the aircraft. The ceiling was 1,000' overcast, and the pilot elected to fly the aircraft in the traffic pattern. The pilot made a short flight around the pattern, then landed and a minor discrepancy was fixed. He then departed on a second flight and made several low passes along the runway. The aircraft was on downwind when the aircraft owner and other witnesses saw it decelerate as if the pilot were exploring the slow flight regime. The aircraft appeared to stall, fall off on the right wing, and enter a spin that continued to ground impact. No discrepancies were found during an examination of the airframe and engine. The aircraft speed brakes were found extended. Control system continuity was established.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain an adequate airspeed margin above stall, while at low altitude in the traffic pattern. His decision to explore the slow speed envelope of the aircraft at low altitude was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA112

Location