Accident Spezio Sport DAL-1 N1796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39192

Date:Sunday 25 April 1982
Time:15:30
Type:Spezio Sport DAL-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1796
MSN: 206
Total airframe hrs:289 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lagrange, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Poughkeepsie, NY
Destination airport:Poughkeepsie, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER/PILOT OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS A PHOTOGRAPHER WITH AN AMPUTATION ABOVE HIS LEFT WRIST. HIS CLASS III MEDICAL CERTIFICATE STATED THAT HE MUST WEAR AN ARTIFICAL LIMB WHILE FLYING. THE PILOT HAD BEEN ASKED TO PHOTOGRAPH A BUILDING IN AN INDUSTRIAL PARK. AFTER HE TOOK OFF WITH HIS 9 YR OLD SON, THE PLANE WAS OBSERVED CIRCLING THE INDUSTRIAL PARK AT LOW ALTITUDE AND LOW AIRSPEED. ONE WITNESS ESTIMATED THE ALTITUDE WAS 200 TO 300 FT AGL. REPORTEDLY ON ITS LAST PASS, THE PLANE'S LEFT WING DROPPED, THE WING CONTINUED TO FALL, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE ROLLED AND CRASHED. AFTER HITTING THE GROUND, IT TRAVELED 58 FT AND HIT A BULDING. FILM FROM THE PILOT'S CAMERA WAS RECOVERED AND DEVELOPED. PICTURES OF THE BUILDINGS VERIFIED THAT THE PHOTOGRAPHS HAD BEEN TAKEN AT A LOW ALTITUDE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02561_