Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 600 N90399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39212

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1993
Time:08:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:Cherokee Leasing, Inc.
Registration: N90399
MSN: 60-0226-096
Total airframe hrs:6952 hours
Engine model:P&W PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR THE VOR-A APPROACH, WITH INSTRUCTIONS TO CIRCLE TO A RIGHT DOWNWIND AND LAND ON RUNWAY 14. THE TOWER CONTROLLER OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE EMERGE FROM THE OVERCAST OVER RUNWAY 23 ABEAM THE VOR, THEN MAKE A TIGHT RIGHT TURN ONTO THE DOWNWIND LEG, PARALLEL TO RUNWAY 14 AND CLOSE IN. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABEAM THE RUNWAY 14 THRESHOLD, SHE OBSERVED THE NOSE PITCH UP, AND THE AIRPLANE DID WHAT SHE DESCRIBED AS A WING OVER. IT THEN DOVE AND IMPACTED THE RUNWAY NEAR THE THRESHOLD. THE CONTROLLER STATED THAT THE PILOT MADE THIS ROUND TRIP EVERY DAY, AND SHE HAD SEEN HIM DO THIS MANEUVER ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY FOLLOWING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93FA031