Accident Ritz Model A unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39236

Date:Thursday 8 March 1984
Time:13:50
Type:Ritz Model A
Owner/operator:Elzy And Ralph Sigers
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Macclenny, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT NOSED DOWN AND DOVE INTO THE GROUND FROM CRUISE flight. ENGINE SOUND INCREASED DURING THE DIVE. FROM 200 FT AGL TO THE GROUND IMPACT. NO MALFUNCTIONS IN EQUIPMENT WERE FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE PLT HAD A HISTORY OF DIZZINESS FROM A HEAD INJURY RECEIVED IN A PRIOR TRUCK ACCIDENT. THE FAMILY WOULD NOT ALLOW A REVIEW OF MEDICAL RECORDS.MEDICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PLTS BODY REVEALED NOTHING OF SIGNIFICANCE TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39094