ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39251
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-APR-1986
Time:1330
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-26B
Operator:Private
Registration: N686U
C/n / msn: 305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Julian, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Julian, PA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE PLT OF N686U REPORTED HE WAS ESTABLISHED IN A WEAK THERMAL AT AN ALT OF APRX 2500 AGL WHEN TWO OTHER GLIDERS WERE SEEN. ONE AT APRX THE SAME ALT AND ONE BELOW HIS ALT. HE CONTINUED TO STATE THAT THE GLIDER WHICH WAS AT HIS ALT PASSED VERY CLOSE TO BUT UNDERNEATH HIS GLIDER. HE STATED HE MOMENTARILY LOST SIGHT OF THE GLIDER BEFORE SEEING IT TURN AND AND CONTINUE IN THE THERMAL, HOWEVER, BECAUSE OF HIS GLIDERS ATTITUDE HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE OTHER GLIDER. N686U WAS THEN STRUCK FROM THE RIGHT REAR BY N40MS. BOTH PLTS THEN LOST CONTROL OF THEIR GLIDERS WHICH DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33394