ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39259
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-JUN-1984
Time:1428
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Operator:Santa Fe Soaring
Registration: N33916
C/n / msn: 639
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Williston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A LEFT BASE LEG FOR RWY 4. THE PLT CONTINUED TO FLY THE BASE LEG HEADING & FLEW THRU THE FINAL APCH LEG. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A RIGHT BANK, & AFTER 180 DEG OF TURN, IT STALLED & WENT INTO A RIGHT SPIN AT AN ESTIMATED 600 TO 800 FEET. NO VISIBLE ATTEMPTS TO RECOVERED WERE NOTED. THE GLIDER CRASHED IN A FIELD ALONG THE FINAL APCH COURSE TO RWY 4. NO PREIMPACT STRUCTURAL FAILURE OR FLT CONTROL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40021
NTSB Identification: MIA84FA181