ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39271
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-JUN-1985 |
| Time: | 2010 |
| Type: | Schweizer G-164A |
| Operator: | Helicopter Aerial Application |
| Registration: | N6761Q |
| C/n / msn: | 1718 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Red Lake Falls , MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (D81) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE PLT HAD BEEN SPRAY A FIELD IN NORTH & SOUTH DIRECTIONS, THEN ELECTED TO MAKE A SWATH RUN FROM EAST TO WEST TOWARD THE SUN. THIS PASS WAS MADE LATE IN THE DAY. WHILE ON THE SWATH RUN, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN UNMARKED WIRE, THEN VEERED & CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA WHERE THE ACFT BURNED. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT HAD BEEN WORKING FROM SUNRISE TO SUNSET ALMOST EVERY DAY, AND WHEN HE WAS NOT FLYING, HE WAS TENDING TO THE ACFT & OTHER BUSINESS MATTERS. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36682