Accident Schleicher ASW 19B N297B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39290

Date:Thursday 9 April 1998
Time:17:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19B
Owner/operator:Kenlett Inc.
Registration: N297B
MSN: 19376
Total airframe hrs:964 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamptonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jonesville, NC (78A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the glider at about 200 feet, and the airspeed was described as slow. The glider was observed to make several 360-degree turns before the nose of the glider was observed to pitch straight down, and the glider disappeared from view below the tree line.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed (VSO) while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA128

Location