Accident Steen Skybolt N1914S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39309

Date:Saturday 5 June 1982
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1914S
MSN: 1
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE Engine quit WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT NOSE OVER TO ABOUT A 30-45 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. NO USABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT. THE ACFT HAS A SECTION OF CLEAR PLASTIC TUBING ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE FUEL TANK THAT IS USED AS THE FUEL GAUGE. IT WOULD BE DIFFICULT IF AT ALL POSSIBLE TO SEE THE GAUGE FROMT HE REAR COCKPIT OCCUPIED BY THE PLT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03712