ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39313
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-APR-1995
Time:1530
Type:Ryan ST-3KR
Operator:private
Registration: N214D
C/n / msn: 1820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Apple Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
SEVERAL GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT FLY OVERHEAD AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND PULL THE NOSE UP ABOUT 20 TO 30 DEGREES ABOVE THE HORIZON. THE PILOT THEN STARTED A ROLL TO THE LEFT, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO STALL, ROLL INVERTED, AND CRASH INTO THE GROUND. BOTH WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE WHEN THE ROLL WAS INITIATED. CAUSE: the failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed, and entering into an inadvertent stall while flying close to the ground.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03323