ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39325
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-AUG-1986
Time:1200
Type:Russell Post MONI MOTORGLIDER
Operator:private
Registration: N49P
C/n / msn: 34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fellsmere, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sebastian, FL (X26)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS AT APPROXIMATELY 1500 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LATER FOUND WITH THE TAIL SURFACES SEPARATED. THE TAIL SURFACES WERE FOUND 300 AND 400 FEET FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE ATTACH POINTS FOR THE TAIL SURFACES REVEALED ALL FAILURES TO BE FROM OVERSTRESS. ACCORDING TO AVAILABLE RECORDS, THE PILOT HAD VERY LITTLE AEROBATIC TRAINING AND EXPERIENCE. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34541