ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39326
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-MAY-1989 |
| Time: | 1715 |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N32GR |
| C/n / msn: | GR-1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mc Henry, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mchenry, IL (10C) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE STRUCK TERRAIN WHILE IN AN OUT OF CONTROL DESCENT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT. WITNESSES REPORTED A NORMAL TAKEOFF AND INITIAL CLIMB AND THEN THE AIRPLANE ROTATED TO A NEAR VERTICAL CLIMB FOLLOWED BY A 'HAMMERHEAD MANEUVER' TO THE LEFT. IT THEN DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. CAUSE: THE FLYING PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING AN OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28257