ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39331
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-JUL-1982 |
| Time: | 1030 |
| Type: | RotorWay Scorpion Too |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9239Z |
| C/n / msn: | 7585 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Niles, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Niles, OH |
| Destination airport: | Niles, OH |
Narrative:THE PLT'S WIFE STATED THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS TAKEN ACROSS THE STREET TO AN OPEN FIELD WHERE THE PLT CONDUCTED HIS FLT IN THE ACFT. SHE HAD NEVER SEEN HIM FLY THIS ACFT OVER ABOUT 3 FT AGL. THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED TO JUMP AS IF LIFTED BY A GUST OF WIND & VEERED OVER THE BUSHES & SMALL TREES. THE ACFT WAS THEN OBSERVED TO CLIMB & TURN TO THE LEFT AT THE SAME TIME. WHEN IT WAS ABOUT 50 FT HIGH THE HELICOPTER THEN CAME STRAIGHT DOWN. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03079